Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Chicken Alfredo

Been wanting to replicate Yellow Cab's Chicken Alfredo pasta but I don't have the confidence to do it and never tried searching Google to help me out. Dunno why but I just don't feel like doing it for some odd reasons.

Then here comes the day that there is a special someone who loves Chicken Alfredo from the same food chain. No questions asked, went to google and read some blogs as to how they are doing it, Yellow Cab style.

Saw a lot of suggested ingredients and replacements but I trusted my own memory when i'm ordering this.

Went to the nearest supermarket, and grabbed the following (again based on my memory). :)

  • Pasta
  • Chicken Breast fillet
  • Black Olives
  • Spring Onions
  • White Pepper
  • Heavy Cream
  • Butter Butter Butter
  • Olive Oil
  • Parmesan Cheese (grated)
  • and the most important one... Garlic Powder!
Now the procedure:
  1. Marinate he cubed chicken breast with garlic powder, salt and white pepper for 30 mins.
  2. Heat the pan and sauté the marinated chicken in olive oil until the meat is tender.
  3. Add heavy cream and let it simmer for 10 minutes while stirring slowly. NOTE: don't over cook the cream as it will start to curdle.
  4. Put the grated Parmesan cheese and pleeeeease be generous with this. Let it simmer again for another 5 mins until the cheese and cream are well mixed. 
  5. Add half a stick of butter and continue stirring it until the butter is well melted. You can add more Garlic powder based on your liking. Then add the black olives.
  6. Of course, salt and WHITE pepper to taste.
Tadah!


Another tip is to make sure you serve this immediately cos for me, it doesnt taste good after 30 minutes. :)

That "Special Someone's" verdict....? hmmm not sure.... said it was good. I think I missed the chili flakes from Yellow Cab. lol

Next on my list is the very famous Charlie Chan also from Yellow Cab. :)

Saturday, July 11, 2015

Buffalo Wild Wings



So it was a Saturday night and we have nowhere to go or nothing in mind. We decided to do "Tita's Night Out". Our friend just came from a food tasting from Pink Panda.

We went to Estancia Mall, Oranbo, Pasig City or most people knows this place as Capitol Commons. 

We tried the Buffalo Wild Wings. We saw this few times before, lots of customers and they're drinking. Seems like a cool place to hang out and just chill. 

Of course we tried their Buffalo Wings!


 
We ordered the small sized wings, about 10 pcs. You have an option if you want them to mix the sauce or just dip it once served. Because I want to try how their chicken wings taste like we opted to have it as a dip instead. They'll ask you to pick 2 dips of your choice from their list. 



(Not my picture)

We tried Lemon Pepper and the person who assisted us recommended the Honey BBQ. 




The Lemon Pepper is good. I like the saltiness and the citrus flavor of the lemon. The Honey BBQ sauce is the traditional BBQ sauce that is not spicy so you can still taste the flavor of the chicken wings itself. They will serve the wings with celery and Carrot sticks with this nice dip. Note that it's also good to dip the wings into the Blue Cheeze with the pinch of Lemon Pepper!




I first tried their Original Mojito (no picture). It was okay, I like the unlimited Mojito in Friday's better. Then I ordered the Bahama Mama. This is good! I recommend this drink all night! They serve local and imported beers too. 




Then to top the "Tita's Night Out" we ordered Chocolate Fudge Cake. This is heaven! The cake is so moist and sweetness level is not overwhelming. The vanilla ice cream balanced it all with the caramel sauce. 





Try to visit their website at http://www.buffalowildwings.com also check their happy hour offers  Monday to Thursday until 7PM, when beers (pale, light, brew kettle) is 55php only. 

Thursday, November 6, 2014

Quick Bite at Tiyo's

It's the end of my shift and we decided to have a quick bite. I asked my office mate if she knows any good restaurant in Marikina but I don't want it too expensive. She immediately suggested Tiyo's Cuisine by Chef and Brewer in Marikina.

It seems like it's an old house converted into a nice cozy restaurant. The inside is nice but for the "people like us" who smokes we prefer the patio part beside the parking space. Yes, they have their own parking space! Yay!

Here's their menu:


It's not that expensive and wait until they serve their pastas!

So first we ordered the Liver Bacon. It's chicken liver wrapped with bacon and deep fry it. They will serve it with this delicious vinegar (taste like Lucban Vinegar). 

It's nice but u can't finish 2 in a row. Lol. I wish there's a sauce that will make it more moist. It's kinda dry but it's interesting. I can probably make one at home. (wink)

Now the pastas!

I ordered the Seafood in Dry White Wine. It's HUGE! It seems like a couple can share it (assuming that this is a date, lol). 


It's delish! There's a good amount of prawns. They served it with this two slices of toasted bread but it could have been better if it was a garlic toast to compliment the Pasta. 

And my friend ordered the Pasta Longganiza:


Consistent with the servings. A lot of home made Longganiza (taste like Lucban Longganiza) and normal tomatoes and onions. 

Over all we are satisfied with the experience and most likely to go back and try the other dishes. 

Nice place + accommodating staff + good food = satisfied customers. 

Here are their details:

  1. San Roque 29 Almond Nut St., Marikina East Subdivision, San Roque. Marikina City, Philippines

https://m.facebook.com/tiyoscuisine?refsrc=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F&_rdr

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Triple O's Experience

We always try burger joints in the metro and compare the sizes, the tastes and how worth it each one has to offer. 

My friend mentioned about this new burger joint in Megamall called Triple O's. 




One weekend (as we always do FT, *wink*) we decided to try this since it's not an "American" burger it's "Canadian" and were near the place. I ordered Bacon Cheddar (Php 390 - with a regular drink and fries, Php 300 - burger only) as I am craving for Baconator from Wendy's that time. I did the à la carte and ordered the plain milk shake (been looking for a milk shake for weeks). The fries was not part of my meal, I just included it to make it Instagramable. lol



(sorry I accidentally deleted the unfiltered one) 

It was gooooooood! I can definitely suggest this. It's a must try Burger Joint and the staff talks in English (with accent) feels like you're in Starbucks! lol

What really impressed me is the pickle on top that's serves as an at atsara (pantanggal umay) and the milk shake! It's like sipping a vanilla ice cream!!! It's so thick but not too sweet. I wanna try the strawberry next time. 

It could have been better if they serve it on a plate with fork and knife cos it's kinda big and messy, not sure if you can request cos I didn't ask. 

Here are the menu:


They opened last June 20, 3/F SM Mega Atrium, SM Megamall, Mandaluyong City
Operating from 10AM to 9PM (Sunday to Thursday) and 10AMto 10PM (Friday to Saturday). 

Here are their official sites:
https://m2.facebook.com/tripleosph?refsrc=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F&_rdr

http://www.tripleos.com.ph/mobile/news/2014/06/20/spot-ph-eat-drink-what-s-new-new-restaurant-alert-triple-o-s-by-white-spot-at-sm-mega-atrium-mandaluyong-city

First try, forgive me!

Staying in a hotel with a kitchen and a nice stove will definitely push you to make something nice and kinda fancy (#paandar). So I decided to rush to SM Baguio to find something worth preparing and easy to cook. 

We went directly to the meat section and tried our luck to find a nice cut of beef for  steak. There's not much options so we decided to grab the rib eye cut. 


As we always watch Master Chef Australia, I always see them cooking steak and they made it sooo easy (apparently not) lol. 

So I seasoned my steak with salt and pepper (as usual) with garlic and pan fry it with vegetable oil. 

Looking at some guides online and remembering the things that Gordon did when he thought the contestants in Master Chef USA were easy, but it's really hard to say if its well done, medium rare etc. 

I saw this pictures online:

(http://www.beerandeats.com/2014/06/eats/use-the-finger-test-to-check-beef-steak-doneness/)









This how you test and identify beef steak doneness (I found these after I tried making one. Haha). 

Here are the ingredients I used for the side dishes. 




 
And here is the finish product... Tuhduh!

(without filter)

(with filter to make it Instagramable, haha)

Kinda tough. Now I know how to make it tender. Next time I'll post my second try and I'll make sure its way better than this. 

Saturday, February 8, 2014

Pork Sinigang and Pork-chops

It's Sunday and everybody's home... We dicided to have Pork Sinigang and Pork-chops for lunch.

I remember when I ate in Kalye Juan in timog. They are serving this Pork Sinigang but instead of regular pork they're using Lechon Kawali. So that made me think to fry the pork and let it simmer in the Tamarind soup with veggies. 


Pork Sinigang

Pork cut into cubes
Chinese Kangkong
String Beans
Okra
Tomatoes
White Onions
Tamarind Mix
Salt & Pepper
Fish Sauce

Pork-chops
Lemon
Salt & Pepper



Thursday, January 30, 2014

Never Too Late for Breakfast



Breakfast is the most important meal for the entire day but due to my constant change of schedule di ko na masunod ang pagkain on the right time.

Since nag-crave ako sa Yang Chow Fried Rice I decided to do another scavenger hunt sa fridge! So I found some na pwedeng ihalo sa bahaw na kanin. ;)



Yang Chow Fried Rice

Left over rice
Lots of Garlic like one whole :)
Sweet Ham
Green Peas
Carrots 
Eggs
Salt and Pepper