Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Triple O's Experience

We always try burger joints in the metro and compare the sizes, the tastes and how worth it each one has to offer. 

My friend mentioned about this new burger joint in Megamall called Triple O's. 

One weekend (as we always do FT, *wink*) we decided to try this since it's not an "American" burger it's "Canadian" and were near the place. I ordered Bacon Cheddar (Php 390 - with a regular drink and fries, Php 300 - burger only) as I am craving for Baconator from Wendy's that time. I did the à la carte and ordered the plain milk shake (been looking for a milk shake for weeks). The fries was not part of my meal, I just included it to make it Instagramable. lol

(sorry I accidentally deleted the unfiltered one) 

It was gooooooood! I can definitely suggest this. It's a must try Burger Joint and the staff talks in English (with accent) feels like you're in Starbucks! lol

What really impressed me is the pickle on top that's serves as an at atsara (pantanggal umay) and the milk shake! It's like sipping a vanilla ice cream!!! It's so thick but not too sweet. I wanna try the strawberry next time. 

It could have been better if they serve it on a plate with fork and knife cos it's kinda big and messy, not sure if you can request cos I didn't ask. 

Here are the menu:

They opened last June 20, 3/F SM Mega Atrium, SM Megamall, Mandaluyong City
Operating from 10AM to 9PM (Sunday to Thursday) and 10AMto 10PM (Friday to Saturday). 

Here are their official sites:

First try, forgive me!

Staying in a hotel with a kitchen and a nice stove will definitely push you to make something nice and kinda fancy (#paandar). So I decided to rush to SM Baguio to find something worth preparing and easy to cook. 

We went directly to the meat section and tried our luck to find a nice cut of beef for  steak. There's not much options so we decided to grab the rib eye cut. 

As we always watch Master Chef Australia, I always see them cooking steak and they made it sooo easy (apparently not) lol. 

So I seasoned my steak with salt and pepper (as usual) with garlic and pan fry it with vegetable oil. 

Looking at some guides online and remembering the things that Gordon did when he thought the contestants in Master Chef USA were easy, but it's really hard to say if its well done, medium rare etc. 

I saw this pictures online:


This how you test and identify beef steak doneness (I found these after I tried making one. Haha). 

Here are the ingredients I used for the side dishes. 

And here is the finish product... Tuhduh!

(without filter)

(with filter to make it Instagramable, haha)

Kinda tough. Now I know how to make it tender. Next time I'll post my second try and I'll make sure its way better than this.